Shared posts
[…] This was discovered by Cothran months later when he received a bounce notification specifying Kinslow's email account. This alleged "criminal trespass" formed the basis for charges that resulted in Kinslow being convicted of a felony and sentenced to ten years of probation.

    Kinslow challenged his conviction under this statute, claiming prosecutors did not present evidence that he had actually violated the law. The Georgia Supreme Court agrees [PDF] with Kinslow.

    OCGA § 16-9-93 (b)(2) defines the offense of computer trespass, in relevant part, as “us[ing] a computer or computer network with knowledge that such use is without authority and with the intention of . . . [o]bstructing, interrupting, or in any way interfering with the use of a computer program or data.” Kinslow was charged with committing computer trespass by “us[ing] a computer network with knowledge that such use was without authority and with the intention of obstructing and interfering with data from a computer, by copying Greg Cothran’s e-mails and causing them to be forwarded to his own